CFC Event Guidelines for Charities

Throughout the campaign, charities may have the opportunity—via kickoffs, charity fairs, speaking opportunities, etc.—to meet directly with campaign leaders and generous federal employees. These activities provide charities the opportunity for visibility across the CFC donor base.

Why is CFC event participation so important?

Your participation in campaign events is critical. Research has shown that it often takes four to six touchpoints before a donor makes a pledge. Campaign events provide one of these important touchpoints. Our messaging encourages federal employees to support the charitable cause(s) that are most important to them, and they may arrive at campaign events searching for that cause. Another important facet of the campaign this year is storytelling. Success stories that federal employees hear from charities or their beneficiaries at events can be very powerful and motivational. Don’t miss your opportunity to talk face-to-face with generous federal employees this year! Do your best to have a representative from your organization attend all the campaign events to which you are invited.

Charity Outreach Program Guidelines

These guidelines have been set forth to administer the CFC fairly and equitably for all charities within the campaign. Before attending and/or speaking at any campaign events or any associated activity, a leader from your organization must carefully read these guidelines and agree to abide by them by clicking here and updating your charity profile with us.

  1. We understand that we are at a CFC event; therefore, fundraising and collecting names is prohibited.
  2. At any event, promotional items of nominal value may be distributed; however, the sale of items is strictly prohibited. Our representatives will check with department or agency sponsors before engaging in raffles, drawings, or any promotion which could be construed as gaming or gambling.
  3. We understand that when we are at a CFC event, we are there to represent not only our organization, but all charities in the campaign, and will abide by CFC regulations 5 CFR Part §950, OPM instructions, and federal department and agency ethics guidelines.
  4. Our organization has representatives who are willing and able to enter United States government facilities to attend charity fairs.
  5. If someone from our organization agrees to attend a campaign event, the representative will arrive on time and with appropriate photo identification(s) issued by a valid government agency (driver’s license, U.S. passport, or other). For everyone’s safety and maintenance of security at all events, it is imperative for all participants to carry aforementioned ID at all times in order to pass through checkpoints and access the event. Charities and organizations are urged to volunteer participants with proper accreditation and ensure validity of ID in advance. Note: At times, certain state identification cards such as driver’s licenses have been deemed unacceptable for entrance into federal government facilities. Please check in advance to ensure your state’s licensing program meets federal standards. Otherwise, an alternate form of identification will be required, such as a U.S. passport. Some facilities may require two forms of ID. Credit cards are not considered identification. Library cards, voter registration cards, and any document issued by the government may be acceptable second forms of identification, but you should always check in advance.
  6. If unable to attend (after confirming their participation), the representative will inform the CFC and the department or agency organizer as soon as possible.
  7. Representatives will provide customer service in a professional manner and will greet, receive, and thank all attendees with equal respect, dignity, and enthusiasm.
  8. Representatives will not attend events to which our organization has not been invited.
  9. We will use only the allotted display area and understand that we may have to share table space with other charities.
  10. We will attend all CFC events in professional attire (e.g., no shorts, flip-flops, etc.).
  11. We will inform CFC officials immediately about any significant problems encountered or any changes in our contact information.
  12. We understand that photography (even photographing our own display) may be restricted. We will check in advance before bringing cameras or cell phones inside the facility.
  13. We will ensure that any staffers attending campaign events know of the CFC Charity Outreach Program requirements.